2015 CPI and Inflation Rate for Newfoundland and Labrador

This table shows the Monthly All-Items Consumer Price Index (CPI-U) and Annual Inflation Rates for Newfoundland and Labrador in 2015. You can find upcoming CPI release dates on our schedule page. These numbers are released by Statistics Canada.

MonthCPIMonthly Inflation RateYearly Inflation Rate
January 2015126.2-0.5 %-0.4 %
February 2015127.51.0%-0.1%
March 2015128.91.1%0.4%
April 2015128.3-0.5%0.4%
May 2015129.61.0%0.3%
June 2015129.90.2%0.6%
July 2015129.8-0.1%0.7%
August 2015130.00.2%0.7%
September 2015129.6-0.3%0.4%
October 2015129.70.1%0.5%
November 2015129.3-0.3%1.1%
December 2015128.6-0.5%1.4%
Average Annual CPI129.0




What is the relation between CPI and Inflation Rate?

The Consumer Price Index (CPI) is used to measure Inflation rates. The formula is as follows:


CPI2 = Consumer Price Index of the second period
CPI1 = Consumer Price Index of the initial period

Notice an error in these tables?

We do our best to ensure the data is accurate and up to date. However, if one of these numbers seem wrong, please contact us and we will fix it as quickly as possible. Keep in mind that we extract the Consumer Price Index and Inflation Rates on a monthly basis from Statistics Canada’s databases.