2018 CPI and Inflation Rates for British Columbia

This table shows the monthly All-Items Consumer Price Index (CPI-U) and annual inflation rates for British Columbia in 2018. You can find upcoming CPI release dates on our schedule page. These numbers are released by Statistics Canada.

MonthCPIMonthly Inflation Rate (%)Yearly Inflation Rate (%)
January126.10.7%2.1%
February127.00.7%2.6%
March127.40.3%2.6%
April127.70.2%2.7%
May135.70.0%2.6%
June135.30.1%2.2%
July135.30.0%2.2%
July135.30.0%2.2%
July135.30.0%2.2%
August136.00.5%2.6%
Annual132.110