2015 CPI and Inflation Rate for Ontario

This table shows the Monthly All-Items Consumer Price Index (CPI-U) and Annual Inflation Rates for Ontario in 2015. You can find upcoming CPI release dates on our schedule page. These numbers are released by Statistics Canada.

MonthCPIMonthly Inflation RateYearly Inflation Rate
January 2015125.3-0.1 %1.6 %
February 2015126.20.7%1.3%
March 2015127.10.7%1.6%
April 2015126.9-0.2%0.8%
May 2015127.70.6%0.9%
June 2015128.20.4%1.0%
July 2015128.40.2%1.5%
August 2015128.0-0.3%1.2%
September 2015127.8-0.2%0.9%
October 2015127.90.1%0.9%
November 2015127.90.0%1.3%
December 2015127.5-0.3%1.7%
Average Annual CPI127.4




What is the relation between CPI and Inflation Rate?

The Consumer Price Index (CPI) is used to measure Inflation rates. The formula is as follows:


CPI2 = Consumer Price Index of the second period
CPI1 = Consumer Price Index of the initial period

Notice an error in these tables?

We do our best to ensure the data is accurate and up to date. However, if one of these numbers seem wrong, please contact us and we will fix it as quickly as possible. Keep in mind that we extract the Consumer Price Index and Inflation Rates on a monthly basis from Statistics Canada’s databases.