2017 CPI and Inflation Rates for British Columbia

This table shows the monthly All-Items Consumer Price Index (CPI-U) and annual inflation rates for British Columbia in 2017. You can find upcoming CPI release dates on our schedule page. These numbers are released by Statistics Canada.

MonthCPIMonthly Inflation Rate (%)Yearly Inflation Rate (%)
January123.50.7%2.3%
February123.60.1%2.3%
March124.20.5%2.0%
April124.40.2%2.1%
May125.00.5%1.9%
June125.20.2%1.7%
July125.60.4%1.9%
August125.90.2%2.0%
September125.7-0.2%2.0%
October125.6-0.1%2.0%
Annual124.870