2017 CPI and Inflation Rates for Nova Scotia

This table shows the monthly All-Items Consumer Price Index (CPI-U) and annual inflation rates for Nova Scotia in 2017. You can find upcoming CPI release dates on our schedule page. These numbers are released by Statistics Canada.

MonthCPIMonthly Inflation Rate (%)Yearly Inflation Rate (%)
January131.70.8%1.8%
February131.4-0.2%1.4%
March131.80.3%1.3%
April132.00.2%0.8%
May132.20.2%0.5%
June132.40.2%0.5%
July132.40.0%0.9%
August132.60.2%1.1%
September133.30.8%1.3%
October132.8-0.4%0.9%
Annual132.260