2018 CPI and Inflation Rates for Alberta

This table shows the monthly All-Items Consumer Price Index (CPI-U) and annual inflation rates for Alberta in 2018. You can find upcoming CPI release dates on our schedule page. These numbers are released by Statistics Canada.

MonthCPIMonthly Inflation Rate (%)Yearly Inflation Rate (%)
January138.90.9%1.4%
February139.70.6%2.2%
March139.90.1%2.3%
April140.60.5%2.3%
May134.10.0%2.2%
June134.00.1%2.2%
July134.00.0%2.1%
July134.00.0%2.1%
July134.00.0%2.1%
August134.80.6%2.7%
Annual136.400