2018 CPI and Inflation Rates for Ontario

This table shows the monthly All-Items Consumer Price Index (CPI-U) and annual inflation rates for Ontario in 2018. You can find upcoming CPI release dates on our schedule page. These numbers are released by Statistics Canada.

MonthCPIMonthly Inflation Rate (%)Yearly Inflation Rate (%)
January133.20.9%1.8%
February134.00.6%2.1%
March134.60.4%2.4%
April134.80.1%2.1%
May134.00.0%2.9%
June133.70.0%2.7%
July133.70.0%2.8%
July133.70.0%2.8%
July133.70.0%2.8%
August134.40.5%3.1%
Annual133.980