2019 CPI and Inflation Rates for British Columbia

This table shows the monthly All-Items Consumer Price Index (CPI-U) and annual inflation rates for British Columbia in 2019. You can find upcoming CPI release dates on our schedule page. These numbers are released by Statistics Canada.

MonthCPIMonthly Inflation Rate (%)Yearly Inflation Rate (%)
January129.10.12.4
February129.80.52.2
March130.70.7%1.3%
April131.20.4%2.7%
May131.80.5%2.6%
June131.90.1%2.6%
July132.40.4%3.0%
August132.2-0.2%2.0%
September132.0-0.2%2.4%
October132.20.2%2.2%
October132.20.2%2.2%
Annual131.409