2020 CPI and Inflation Rates for Alberta

This table shows the monthly All-Items Consumer Price Index (CPI-U) and annual inflation rates for Alberta in 2020. You can find upcoming CPI release dates on our schedule page. These numbers are released by Statistics Canada.

MonthCPIMonthly Inflation Rate (%)Yearly Inflation Rate (%)
January144.70.73.0
February145.50.6%2.5%
March144.1-1.0%0.7%
April143-0.8%-0.5%
May144.10.8%0.1%
June1450.6%1.6%
July144.9-0.1%0.9%
August144.2-0.5%0.6%
September144.10.0%0.8%
September144.10.0%0.8%
October144.10.0%0.3%
Annual144.325