2020 CPI and Inflation Rates for British Columbia

This table shows the monthly All-Items Consumer Price Index (CPI-U) and annual inflation rates for British Columbia in 2020. You can find upcoming CPI release dates on our schedule page. These numbers are released by Statistics Canada.

MonthCPIMonthly Inflation Rate (%)Yearly Inflation Rate (%)
January132.10.32.3
February132.90.6%2.4%
March132.3-0.5%1.2%
April131.2-0.8%0%
May131.50.2%-0.2%
June132.60.8%0.5%
July132.60%0.2%
August132.4-0.2%0.2%
September132.30.0%0.2%
September132.30.0%0.2%
Annual132.227