2020 CPI and Inflation Rates for New Brunswick

This table shows the monthly All-Items Consumer Price Index (CPI-U) and annual inflation rates for New Brunswick in 2020. You can find upcoming CPI release dates on our schedule page. These numbers are released by Statistics Canada.

MonthCPIMonthly Inflation Rate (%)Yearly Inflation Rate (%)
January137.30.72.5
February137.60.2%2.2%
March136.6-0.7%0.5%
April134.6-1.5%-1.3%
May135.60.7%-0.8%
June136.60.7%0.2%
July137.10.4%0%
August136.6-0.4%-0.6%
September136.3-0.2%-0.2%
October136.60.0%-0.1%
Annual136.490