2020 CPI and Inflation Rates for Nova Scotia

This table shows the monthly All-Items Consumer Price Index (CPI-U) and annual inflation rates for Nova Scotia in 2020. You can find upcoming CPI release dates on our schedule page. These numbers are released by Statistics Canada.

MonthCPIMonthly Inflation Rate (%)Yearly Inflation Rate (%)
January138.50.42.6
February139.11%2.5%
March138.0-0.8%0.9%
April136.6-1%-0.6%
May136.5-0.1%-0.9%
June137.60.8%0.1%
July137.80.1%-0.5%
August137.5-0.2%-0.7%
September137.50.0%-0.7%
October138.00.0%0.0%
Annual137.710