2020 CPI and Inflation Rates for Ontario

This table shows the monthly All-Items Consumer Price Index (CPI-U) and annual inflation rates for Ontario in 2020. You can find upcoming CPI release dates on our schedule page. These numbers are released by Statistics Canada.

MonthCPIMonthly Inflation Rate (%)Yearly Inflation Rate (%)
January138.00.12.1
February138.70.5%2.0%
March137.9-0.6%0.7%
April137.3-0.4%-0.1%
May137.50.1%-0.4%
June138.60.8%0.4%
July138.80.1%0%
August138.6-0.1%-0.1%
September132.5-0.3%0.3%
October137.90.0%0.0%
Annual137.580