2022 CPI and Inflation Rates for Alberta

This table shows the monthly All-Items Consumer Price Index (CPI-U) and annual inflation rates for Alberta in 2022. You can find upcoming CPI release dates on our schedule page. These numbers are released by Statistics Canada.

MonthCPIMonthly Inflation Rate (%)Yearly Inflation Rate (%)
January152.80.74.8
February154.51.15.5
March156.51.36.5
April157.00.36.3
May159.21.47.1
June161.41.48.4
July161.40.07.4
August160.0-0.96.0
September160.10.16.2
October161.81.16.8
Annual157.8500.6636.500
Chart by Visualizer
Chart by Visualizer
Chart by Visualizer