2022 CPI and Inflation Rates for British Columbia

This table shows the monthly All-Items Consumer Price Index (CPI-U) and annual inflation rates for British Columbia in 2022. You can find upcoming CPI release dates on our schedule page. These numbers are released by Statistics Canada.

MonthCPIMonthly Inflation Rate (%)Yearly Inflation Rate (%)
January139.41.04.3
February140.40.74.7
March144.91.76.1
April144.20.86.7
May146.11.38.1
June146.50.37.9
July147.60.88.0
August147.0-0.47.3
September147.80.57.7
October148.60.57.8
Annual144.5130.7756.638
Chart by Visualizer
Chart by Visualizer
Chart by Visualizer