2022 CPI and Inflation Rates for Canada

This table shows the monthly All-Items Consumer Price Index (CPI-U) and annual inflation rates for Canada in 2022. You can find upcoming CPI release dates on our schedule page. These numbers are released by Statistics Canada.

MonthCPIMonthly Inflation Rate (%)Yearly Inflation Rate (%)
January145.30.95.1
February146.815.7
March148.91.46.7
April149.80.66.8
May151.91.47.7
June152.90.78.1
July153.10.17.6
August152.6-0.37.0
September152.70.16.9
October153.80.76.9
Annual150.1630.7256.838
Chart by Visualizer
Chart by Visualizer
Chart by Visualizer