2022 CPI and Inflation Rates for Ontario

This table shows the monthly All-Items Consumer Price Index (CPI-U) and annual inflation rates for Ontario in 2022. You can find upcoming CPI release dates on our schedule page. These numbers are released by Statistics Canada.

MonthCPIMonthly Inflation Rate (%)Yearly Inflation Rate (%)
January147.41.05.7
February148.80.96.1
March150.81.37.0
April151.60.56.9
May153.71.47.8
June154.40.57.9
July155.30.08.8
August154.1-0.36.9
September154.10.06.7
October155.20.76.5
Annual152.0130.6637.138
Chart by Visualizer
Chart by Visualizer
Chart by Visualizer