2015 CPI and Inflation Rate for Nunavut

This table shows the Monthly All-Items Consumer Price Index (CPI-U) and Annual Inflation Rates for Nunavut in 2015. You can find upcoming CPI release dates on our schedule page. These numbers are released by Statistics Canada.

MonthCPIMonthly Inflation RateYearly Inflation Rate
January 2015118.20.3 %1.3 %
February 2015118.90.6%1.4%
March 2015119.10.2%1.5%
April 2015120.00.8%2.0%
May 2015120.40.3%1.9%
June 2015121.00.5%1.9%
July 2015121.20.2%1.9%
August 2015121.30.1%1.9%
September 2015121.70.3%2.4%
October 2015121.1-0.5%2.3%
November 2015121.0-0.1%2.5%
December 2015120.8-0.2%2.5%
Average Annual CPI120.4




What is the relation between CPI and Inflation Rate?

The Consumer Price Index (CPI) is used to measure Inflation rates. The formula is as follows:


CPI2 = Consumer Price Index of the second period
CPI1 = Consumer Price Index of the initial period

Notice an error in these tables?

We do our best to ensure the data is accurate and up to date. However, if one of these numbers seem wrong, please contact us and we will fix it as quickly as possible. Keep in mind that we extract the Consumer Price Index and Inflation Rates on a monthly basis from Statistics Canada’s databases.