2018 CPI and Inflation Rates for Manitoba

This table shows the monthly All-Items Consumer Price Index (CPI-U) and annual inflation rates for Manitoba in 2018. You can find upcoming CPI release dates on our schedule page. These numbers are released by Statistics Canada.

MonthCPIMonthly Inflation Rate (%)Yearly Inflation Rate (%)
January132.30.6%2.1%
February132.60.2%2.4%
March133.00.3%2.4%
April134.00.8%2.9%
May134.80.0%2.2%
June135.30.3%2.4%
July135.30.0%2.6%
July135.30.0%2.6%
July135.30.0%2.6%
August136.00.5%3.2%
Annual134.390