2018 CPI and Inflation Rates for Nova Scotia

This table shows the monthly All-Items Consumer Price Index (CPI-U) and annual inflation rates for Nova Scotia in 2018. You can find upcoming CPI release dates on our schedule page. These numbers are released by Statistics Canada.

MonthCPIMonthly Inflation Rate (%)Yearly Inflation Rate (%)
January133.50.5%1.4%
February134.40.7%2.3%
March135.00.4%2.4%
April135.70.5%2.8%
May127.70.0%2.2%
June128.60.2%2.7%
July128.60.0%2.4%
July128.60.0%2.4%
July128.60.0%2.4%
August129.70.9%3.0%
Annual131.040